Events at the Mathematics Department

(Fields Institute for Research in Mathematical Sciences:  Weekly Activities)

You can select multiple seminars by pressing "Ctrl" and mouse-clicking.


Thursday March 21, 2019

18:10 19:00 | Graduate Student | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Autocratic Strategies of Finite Memory Games by Mario Palasciano (University of Toronto)

Friday March 22, 2019

13:30 15:00 | Toronto Set Theory | FI210, Fields Institute, 222 College St.

Twisted sums of spaces of continuous functions by Antonio Aviles (University of Murcia)

14:10 15:00 | Analysis & Applied Math | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Quasilinear Thermo-elastic Plate PDE Systems: From Parabolic-Hyperbolic To Hyperbolic-Hyperbolic by Xiang Wan (Wayne State University)

15:00 16:00 | Geometric Representation Theory | FI210, Fields Institute, 222 College St.

On G-equivariant quantizations of nilpotent coadjoint orbits by Dmytro Matvieievskyi (Northeastern University)

16:00 17:00 | Geometric Representation Theory | FI210, Fields Institute, 222 College St.

The two-legged K-theoretic equivariant vertex by Anton Osinenko (Columbia University)

Monday March 25, 2019

10:10 11:00 | Departmental PhD Thesis Exam | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Random sorting networks, the directed landscape, and random polynomials by Duncan Dauvergne (University of Toronto)

14:10 15:00 | Toronto Probability | FI210, Fields Institute, 222 College St.

The Math Puzzle that Spawned 100 Philosophy Papers by Peter Winkler (Dartmouth College)

16:00 17:00 | Blyth Lecture Series | BA1210, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

24th Annual Blyth Lecture Series by Camillo De Lellis (Institute for Advanced Studies (IAS))

Tuesday March 26, 2019

16:00 17:00 | Blyth Lecture Series | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

24th Annual Blyth series by Camillo De Lellis (Institute for Advanced Studies (IAS))

Wednesday March 27, 2019

16:00 17:00 | Blyth Lecture Series | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

24th Annual Blyth Series by Camillo De Lellis (Institute for Advanced Studies (IAS))

Friday March 29, 2019

14:10 15:00 | Analysis & Applied Math | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Black Hole Superradiance by William East (Perimeter Institute)

15:00 16:00 | Geometric Representation Theory | FI210, Fields Institute, 222 College St.

The PT/M-correspondence by Yakov Kononov (Columbia University)

Monday April 01, 2019

15:10 16:00 | Special Colloquium | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

pending by Ila Varma (University of California, San Diego)

16:10 17:00 | Geometry & Topology | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

TBA by Abdalrazzaq Zalloum (SUNY-Buffalo )

Wednesday April 03, 2019

15:10 16:00 | Dynamics Seminar | BA6180, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

The Teapot is Connected by Kathryn Lindsey (Boston College)

Friday April 05, 2019

14:10 15:00 | Analysis & Applied Math | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Local surjection theorems, soft and hard by Ivar Ekeland (Université Paris-Dauphine)

Tuesday April 09, 2019

15:10 16:00 | Special Colloquium | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Sparse Polynomial Approximations and their applications to Quantum Advantage, Parallel Computation, and Pseudorandomness. by Avishay Tal (Stanford University)

Tuesday April 16, 2019

11:10 12:00 | Special Colloquium | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

pending by Tselil Schramm (MIT)

Friday April 19, 2019

16:00 17:00 | Geometric Representation Theory | FI210, Fields Institute, 222 College St.

MV cycles from generalized orbital varieties by Anne Dranowski (University of Toronto)

Monday April 22, 2019

15:10 16:00 | Special Colloquium | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

pending by Nima Anari (Stanford University)

Wednesday May 15, 2019

19:00 20:00 | Fields Events | FI230, Fields Institute, 222 College St.

What do mathematicians do now that machines can “do (all) the math”? by Keith Devlin (Fields Institute)