Events at the Mathematics Department

(Fields Institute for Research in Mathematical Sciences:  Weekly Activities)

You can select multiple seminars by pressing "Ctrl" and mouse-clicking.


Monday September 23, 2019

15:10 16:00 | Dynamics Seminar | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Mixing planar vector field without asymptotic directions by Liying Li (University of Toronto)

16:10 17:00 | Geometry & Topology | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Gradient flow in Alexandrov geometry by Anton Petrunin (Penn State University)

Tuesday September 24, 2019

12:00 13:00 | MIT Electronic Seminar on Math Education (EMES) | See Abstract

A Focus on Student Buy-In: Why It Matters and What To Do About It by Stan Yoshinobu (Cal Poly)

Wednesday September 25, 2019

13:00 15:00 | Geometric Structures Laboratory | FI210, Fields Institute, 222 College St.

A monotone Lagrangian casebook: by Jack Smith (University College London)

14:00 15:00 | Number/Representation Theory | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Uniformity of period mappings by Stanley Xiao (University of Toronto)

16:10 17:00 | Departmental Colloquium | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Bipolar comparison by Anton Petrunin (Penn State University)

Thursday September 26, 2019

14:10 15:30 | GANITA | Stewart Library, Fields Institute, 222 College St.

An application of Selberg's sieve to elliptic curves by Jyothsnaa Sivaraman (University of Toronto)

15:30 17:00 | GANITA | Stewart Library, Fields Institute, 222 College St.

The Euler-Kronecker invariant and the geometry of ideal lattices by Vesselin Dimitrov (University of Toronto)

Friday September 27, 2019

11:10 12:00 | Postdoc Seminar | HU1018, 215 Huron St.

Wave maps on curved backgrounds by Casey Jao (University of Toronto)

14:10 15:00 | Analysis & Applied Math | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Coupling Boundary Integral Equations and Partial Differential Equations: From wave-structure interaction to magnetic equilibrium in fusion reactors by Tonatiuh Sanchez-Vizuet (New York University, Courant Institute)

Monday October 07, 2019

16:10 17:00 | Geometry & Topology | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Lorentzian length spaces by Clemens Saemann (University of Toronto)

Monday October 21, 2019

16:10 17:00 | Geometry & Topology | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Index theory and deformations of open nonnegatively curved manifolds by Igor Belegradek (Georgia Tech)

Monday October 28, 2019

16:10 17:00 | Geometry & Topology | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

TBA by Jiayin Pan (University of California at Santa Barbara)

Monday November 11, 2019

16:10 17:00 | Geometry & Topology | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

Trees, dendrites, and the Cannon-Thurston map by Elizabeth Field (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Monday November 18, 2019

16:10 17:00 | Geometry & Topology | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

TBA by Hannah Alpert (UBC)

Monday December 02, 2019

16:10 17:00 | Geometry & Topology | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

TBA by Aleksandr Berdnikov (MIT)

Monday April 20, 2020

16:10 17:00 | Geometry & Topology | BA6183, Bahen Center, 40 St. George St.

TBA by Andrea Mondino (University of Oxford)